Privacy Policy

Home // Privacy Policy

 

 

Victours International respects your privacy. As you may be aware, in an effort to respond to the privacy concerns of Canadians, the federal government enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Effective January 1, 2004, PIPEDA and applicable provincial legislation will establish principles for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in Canada. Victours International supports PIPEDA and the provincial privacy laws. In connection with Victours International’s steps to ensure that it is compliant with these laws, we ask that you review carefully the following information.

Victours International – Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

As a result of your travel inquiries, purchasing of vacation packages, car rental, air only travel, participation in our surveys, contests or promotions or visiting our web site, Victours International may have collected some or all of the following personal information from you, including but not limited to details of your travel; your name, address, telephone number, email address, facsimile number, date of birth, passport information, airline frequent flyer numbers, car and hotel membership numbers, credit card numbers and expiry dates.

You should be aware that Victours International has a policy prohibiting sharing personal information with any one out side of the travel industry. The personal information identified above may be used by Victours International, travel wholesalers, consolidators, car rental companies, hotels, rail, cruise and airlines. Please note this information is only shared based on individual travel request. We may also respond to your requests for information, provide you with information regarding additional travel products and services that may be of interest to you, and send you other special interest information, updates and promotions.

If you do not wish us to use or disclose your information for purposes of providing you with information about products that may be of interest or with other owner communications, please mail to us at the below address provided. Alternatively, or if you have other preferences, please contact us. Once we receive your notification, please allow us 15 business days to update out records. Subject to legal and contractual restrictions, we will note your preferences. If you have not notified us previously regarding your preferences and do not do so, we will consider that you have consented to our continued use and disclosure of your information for these purposes. You may contact us to withdraw or change your consent at any time. However, a withdrawal or change of consent for any of these purposes may affect our ability to provide you with products and/or services.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policies or procedures, or wish to review your information or change or withdraw you consent to the use and disclosure of your information, please contact Victours International’s Privacy Officer – Cecilia Rossos at 416-736-6613 or by mail at:

Victours International
101-8800 Dufferin Street
Concord, Ontario
L4K 0C5

We look forward to continuing to stay in touch with you, and to providing you with your full measure of Victours International Travel benefits.